Enhancement of driving skill by a modification of the body schema induced by endermatic low-frequency stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (20328537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体図式 / 支援制御 / 経皮低周波刺激 / 熟達 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 運転支援 / 視覚体性感覚 / 丁度可知差異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on body schema which relates to a feel of the width of vehicle on its driving, an elemental study for its driving assistance method inducing the artificial modification of body schema by endermatic low-frequency stimulus was undertaken in two years. Possibility of the artificial modification by transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) was investigated by monitoring brain activity on cortex areas using the NIRS measurement system with an experimental test mismatched between visual and somatic sense, then availability of stimulus into coracohumeral ligament and body-schema feature detection at inferior parietal lobule were confirmed.
Based on these results, an assist method to enhance a feel of the width of vehicle was presented, and its effectiveness was investigated using a lane-keeping task on driving simulator for about 80 participants. As a result, the effectiveness was significantly confirmed (one-way ANOVA, p<0.001, N=640-790)