Qualitative Consideration on the Effect for Decision-Making of Image, Sound, and Smell Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMATSU SHIGERU  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30035662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意思決定 / アンケート情報 / ニューラルネットワーク / 独立成分分析 / 脳波解析 / 脳機能画像 / 香り情報 / 意思決定用アンケート / 脳活動電位 / 競合型ニューラルネットワーク / fMRI 画像 / 画像データ / 音響データ / 匂いデータ / 脳波 / アルファ波 / 画像データ計測 / 音響データ計測 / 香りデータ計測 / ファジイクラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has studied on decision-making under different environmental conditions of sight, hearing, and smell senses among five senses. First, we have made database for image, sound, and smell. Then we have carried out questionnaire survey by interviews before and after applying database information and checked the differences between before and after applications by measuring brain wave signals. After that, using independent component analysis we have found the independent components of brain waves and determined the features of the brain waves. Furthermore, we have observed functional magnetic resonance images for some typical person who was most sensitive for feature values. Finally, we have considered the mutual relation between brain waves and fNMR images.