Analysis of deleterious gas leakage risk in injection well and development of high performance oil cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAMOTO Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Msahiko  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化炭素地下貯留 / スチーム補助重力排油法 / 油井セメント / 有害ガス漏洩 / 混和材 / ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the development of the well cement which has a high resistance to harmful gas leakage in Carbon dioxide Captured and Storage (CCS) and Steam Assisted Gravity Drainage (SAGD) projects; CCS is a technology to reduce CO2 emission from power plant and factory by injecting CO2 into a couple of 1000m deep ground and SAGD is a heavy oil recovery technology to reduce heavy oil viscosity by the injection of hot steam and extract it from underground. As a result, it is experimentally found that the addition of fly ash and silica fume in oil well cement can be effective for the inhibition of mechanical deterioration and gas leakage. It is also suggested that the polymer may inhibit the chemical deterioration due to the CO2 in CCS project.