Development of non-shrinkage concrete based on the shrinkage mechanism studied with nano-sized channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40624531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / 無収縮 / 模型流路 / 圧縮成形 / 化学結合
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop non-shrinkage concrete based on the mechanism of drying shrinkage. In the beginning, it was planned to study the mechanism with model channels which represents the pore in concrete, such channels are prepared with hardened-mirrored cement paste. In the above study, it was confirmed that when hardened cement paste or concrete are crushed, they regain the strength by just compaction molding. The compacts of crushed cement paste shrink in the atmosphere, however, the compacts of dried before the compression expanded and the magnitude changed by the drying temperature. The above results indicates that the non-shrinkage concrete can be prepared by the compaction molding of crushed and appropriately dried concrete.