Numerical Simulation of failure of RC beam-column joint by 3D discrete analysis method and proposal of rational reinforcement bar arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00451790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRC接合部 / 過密配筋 / 配筋詳細 / 離散解析 / ひび割れ進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A meso-scale analysis of reinforced concrete members by a 3D discrete element analysis, called RBSM, was conducted in this study especially focusing on the beam-column joint part where the reinforcement bar arrangement is very complex. The study by a 3D meso-scale discrete analysis is useful since the reinforcement arrangement can be modeled in an accurate manner, local failure can be predicted precisely. In this study, analysis was conducted in order to investigate the effect of the stirrups arrangement on the failure of beam column joints with mechanical anchorages through the comparison with the experimental results. The simulation results were in good agreement with the experimental results. Based on the simulation results, the causes of major cracks were described. Eventually, the failure process of beam column joints with mechanical anchorages has been revealed through the study of the internal stress and the cracking pattern of RBSM.