Historical change of In-house Engineer's Role in Public Works Projects and its Economic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA KAZUMASA  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80194546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建設マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the historical change of in-house engineers’ role in organizations for public works projects, such as ministries, prefectures and municipalities through interviews and to identify the services by in-house engineers in project delivery. In phases of design and construction, outsourcing was introduced in early years and that in planning and maintenance phases followed. Transaction cost increased due to the decrease of capability of in-house engineers. Those cost paid by public bodies and services delivered by private sectors has been balanced in the operation of contract of each project.