Enhancement of structural performance of mass concrete members by internal curing with porous ceramic-roof tile waste aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryoichi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20016702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI KENJI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90224716)
OGAWA YUKO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30624564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords廃瓦骨材 / 内部養生 / 高炉セメントB種 / マスコンクリート / 構造性能 / マスコンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal curing effects with porous ceramic-roof tile waste aggregates (PCA)were investigated on mechanical properties of concrete as well as RC beams made of portland blast furnace slag cement type B, subjected to high temperature history at early age.
The results showed that (1)Compressive strength of concrete which decreased by 15% due to high temperature effect increased by 10% due to the internal curing, (2)Autogenous shrinkage and its resultant reinforcement strain increased significantly in temperature rise stage and decreased remarkably in temperature drop stage, which thereafter, increased again under room temperature, (3)Maximum crack width of RC beams was not affected by the internal curing and the high temperature history, (4)Shear strength of RC beams without PCA decreased by 5% due to the high temperature effect, which increased markedly with fine PCA resulting in being larger than that without PCA under room temperature.