Development of the simple test method with liquid nitrogen for judgement of AE concrete or Non-AE concrete with recycle aggregate made from the concrete damaged of the earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Chikanori  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10180829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50332812)
ISHIMARU Keisuke  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 技術専門職員 (00380121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords震災廃棄コンクリート / 再生骨材 / 凍結融解試験 / AEコンクリート / 相対動弾性係数 / 原コンクリート / 液化窒素 / NonAEコンクリート / AE剤 / 液体窒素 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 超音波伝播速度 / 廃棄コンクリート / ポーラスコンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It should be judged that the original concrete is AE concrete or Non-AE concrete in order to produce recycled concrete aggregate from the original concrete. Particularly, this judgment is very important when the recycle aggregate was made from the concrete damaged of the earthquake disaster. In this study, it was carried out that experimental study for the condition of the test method to freezing and thawing using liquid nitrogen for the purpose of establishment of the technique to judge simply and in a short time temporarily on the site. The spraying time of liquid nitrogen was constant for 90 seconds.
As a result, the effective potion of sensors for measurement of time for ultrasonic pulse on the surface of concrete. Also using an industrial dryer was effective for thawing rapidly instead of using the hot water of 40 degrees Celsius. The digging hole on the surface of concrete was not effective for freezing rapidly.