Development of Satandard Manual of Cost Estimation for Public Construction Projects in Kochi Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMSA Masahiko  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00201468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSO Takashi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60412441)
SEKI Kentaro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70642370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公共工事システム / 入札制度 / 契約制度 / 積算資料 / 設計労務単価 / 時給・日給・月給 / 公共調達規則
Research Abstract
The standard cost estimatiom manual of construction projects published by Swiss Construction Company Association (SBV) has been studied focusing on labour wage through the literature reviews, interviews and discussions with the Swiss local government officials, directors of construction companies and academic researchers. The research has clarified; 1) the actual unit price of labour wage in Swiss construction project is around 70% of the standard cost estimatiom manual. 2) The working conditions and monthly wage of workers have been revised, regulated and issued by SBV.
The proposed recommendation on construction contract procedures: General conditions of contract relatiog to the execution of construction work of Kochi local governments was firstly drafted by the research committee on the new public work systems in Kochi on the basis of the results of research works, partly supported by JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 25630189 and discussed consensus of the committee members.