Development of crust deformation analysis method for enhancing earthquake fault scenario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20333833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords震源断層シナリオ / 地殻変動 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although analysis of crustal deformation has been intensively performed, most studies use analytical solutions with the assumption that the crustal structure is a half-space or a layered half-space, but some recent studies have used the 3D finite element method. This is because the heterogeneity of the crustal structure and ground-surface/layer-boundary geometry have a significant impact on simulation results. Crustal deformation analyses using high-fidelity crustal structure can be expected to consider such effects more realistically. The combination of computation results and crustal deformation observation data is expected to elucidate the earthquake mechanisms, which leads the reduction of earthquake disasters. With the accumulation of high-resolution observation data and the advancement of computer environment, the crustal deformation analysis method with such high-fidelity crustal structure data have been developed in this research project.