Bridge natural frequency estimation by extracting the common vibration components from vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA tomonori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80451798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords橋梁固有振動数 / 同期計測 / 車両 / 加速度 / GPS / 橋梁振動 / 固有振動数 / 車両応答 / クロススペクトル / 時刻同期 / 維持管理工学 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding on the actual behavior and the performance of bridges are expected to improve the safety and reduce the construction/management cost by eliminating uncertainty in the design and management process. Bridge natural frequencies have been widely used in understanding the dynamic behavior of bridges. However, identification of natural frequencies of numerous bridges require time and cost; such a fundamental property as natural frequency has not been acquired for the majority of bridges. In this research, multiple vehicles are installed with accelerometers and GPS so that the vehicles' dynamic motions are captured in a synchronous manner. Common vibration components are extracted to identify the natural frequencies of bridges. The identification capability has been demonstrated on a steel girder bridge.