Fracture mechanism of stirrups suffering ASR damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSA Kenji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00315160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルカリ骨材反応 / ひび割れ / 鉄筋破断 / コンクリート劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason for fracture of many stirrups in a bridge pier suffering ASR damage is discussed.Evaluation are conducted for the distribution of damaged stirrups in axial and cross sectional direction of the beam, for the bending radius and generated cracks of used stirrups. The progress of initial cracks is thought to be the reason for fracture of many stirrups. Further, the random distribution of damaged stirrups is estimated to be caused by the great scatters in generating of initial cracks.As the next step, RC specimens using reactive aggregate have been carried out for a long-term exposure test over 5 years at outdoor environment. It is found that the external crack width near the fracture location has an intense increase, while a great crack is confirmed to spread from the center of concrete to the exterior of surface and cut throughout the fracture location.