Project/Area Number |
25630197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE HIDEO 東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20225353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Noriyuki 東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00104133)
KAMIYAMA Makoto 東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50085461)
AKITA Hiroshi 東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (40085452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWADA Yasuji 東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80028133)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | GPS / 巨大地震 / プレスリップ / GEONET / F3 / RINEX / 数値シミュレーション / FEM解析 / プレート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcomes of this research are summarized as follows: (1) A basic processing system was established to effectively observe crustal movements in the Tohoku district using GPS data such as F3 and RINEX types of GEONET. (2) Numerical simulations for the pre-slip phenomena during a few days prior to great inter-plate earthquakes were made to some tectonic plate models by using 2-dimensional FEM. The numerical simulations showed that further studies based on more sophisticated temporal-spatial-dependent model for the friction law peculiar to plate interaction are required to obtain final conclusion regarding the pre-slip phenomena. (3) Some precursory behaviors of the crust preceding 8 damage earthquakes occurred in the past 10 years in the Tohoku district including the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake were studied focusing on their time variations of the displacement azimuth. The results made it clear that some unusual temporal variations in azimuth appeared a few days prior to the main events.