Three Dimensional Visualization of Steel Corrosion Process in RC Member Using X-Ray and Digital Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Mitsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線 / 維持管理 / コンクリート構造物 / ディジタル画像処理 / 鉄筋腐食 / 塩害 / RC構造物 / ディジタル画像 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 腐食ひび割れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to estimate the amount of corrosion products in existing RC structures subjected to chloride attack. However, the corrosion process of rebar has not been investigated because of difficulties with observing it. Recently, X-ray technology has been applied to the visualization of concrete cracking to investigate the behavior of fracture process zone in concrete. In this study, digital picture processing method to estimate the amount of corrosion products in RC members is provided for X-ray photography. Then, based on the observation of deteriorated RC member using X-ray photography, corrosion process of rebar is visualized, and the effects of the amount of corrosion products on the corrosion cracking width and flexural strength of RC beam are examined.