Investigation on the formation mechanism of the decollement zone in the viewpoint of geomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Feng  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70303691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakaguchi Hide  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 分野長 (10235145)
Yamamoto Yuzuru  , 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 分野長代理 (10435753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレート境界断層 / デコルマ / プロトデコルマ / 動的荷重 / プレート沈み込み運動 / 数値実験 / AMS / SEM / 土・水連成有限変形FEM / 巨視的力学特性 / 微視的構造 / 帯磁率異方性 / 静的・動的載荷 / K0載荷 / Ko載荷 / 等方載荷 / 分岐 / 変形局所化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the assumption that cyclic loadings may be a main reason for the formation of décollement, siltstone and remolded Fujinomori clay are tested with static/dynamic loads. Meanwhile, anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility (AMS) and SEM are also measured to check the changes of micro-structure of the tested specimen. It is found that no major fabric variation happened though deformation occurred due to cyclic loadings, which is exactly the same as the characteristics of décollement. Furthermore, the process of the oceanic plate subducting beneath into continental plate and the dynamic loading of earthquake are simulated by numerical tests to investigate their influence on décollement. It is found that, the simulated results are similar to the observed micro-structural characteristics of décollement. In other words, the repeated dynamic loading due to earthquake is apparently the main mechanism to form the décollement zone.