Deterioration of organic matters and its effect on characteristics of waste mixed soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Takeshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Toru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
TAKAI Atsushi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
Research Collaborator UDDIN Mohammed Nasir  京都大学, 地球環境学堂
MORITA Kohei  元京都大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害廃棄物処理 / 復興資材 / 再資源化 / 地盤材料 / 分別土砂 / 津波堆積物 / 東日本大震災 / 災害廃棄物 / 腐植分解 / 有機物 / 木くず / 地盤材料特性 / 腐食劣化 / 地盤工学特性 / 強熱減量 / 可燃物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on mechanical properties of recovered soil generated through disaster waste treatment after the East Japan earthquake and tsunami. The main achievements obtained in this study are as follows: 1) Combustible ratio of recovered soil can be largely quantified by heating at 330-350 celcius for 48 hours, 2) although strength decreased with increase in wood content, some degree of residual strength can be expected due to skeleton structure by wood matters, 3) although specimen is absolutely compressed by decay of mixed wood matters, change in void ratio become relatively smaller under higher pressure.