Suction pump with soil capillary pressure for the drainage of levee bottom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Toshio  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90196709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords毛管上昇高 / キャピラリーバリア / サクションポンプ / ドレーン / 堤体内液状化 / サクション / 不飽和浸透特性 / 不飽和土 / 毛管上昇 / 液状化対策 / 堤防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Tohoku district and Kanto district, lots of river levee were collapsed by the Great East Japan earthquake, 2011. These are considered that the liquefaction of levee body occurred by the existence of soil water of the depression on a soft ground. Therefore, a suction pump with a soil capillary phenomena has been examined with laboratory tests and numerical analysis. The summary of results are (1) state quality of soil material affect the rate of drain, but amount of drainage are the same as both of cases, (2) Balance of high capillary pressure and high permeability are required for soil material being used in a pump, (3) shape change of the outlet port can prevent from making capillary barrier, and (4) though taking a time, the reproducibility of drain is obtained against repeating seepage and drain.