Travertine steps formed by chemical and biological processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORIHIRO Izumi  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (10260530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOKAWA Miwa  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30240188)
Research Collaborator PARKER G.  イリノイ大学, アーバナシャンペーン校, 教授
KIM W.  テキサス大学, オースチン校, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石灰岩 / ステップ地形 / 化学的プロセス / 生物学的プロセス / プリトヴィツェ湖群 / 石灰華段 / 二酸化炭素 / ステップ / カルスト / トラバーチン / プリトヴィッツェ / バクテリア / コケ / トラバーティン / プリトビッツェ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several tens of centimeters to several meters large travertine terraces, and several hundreds of meters to several kilometers large travertine dams are observed in regions covered with limestone. It is thought that the formers are formed by mainly chemical processes such as the separation of limestone due to decarbonation while the latters are caused by biological processes due to bacteria. In this study, we investigated the formation processes of the limestone step morphology through theoretical analysis, field observations, and flume experiments. We made an analysis of the formation of large scale travertine dams formed by biological processes, and clarified the formation conditions and the morphological features of travertine dams. The results of the analysis were found to be consistent with the facts observed in the field. Based on experimental results, we also proposed a mathematical model for explaining the formation of travertine terraces formed mainly by chemical processes.