Study on identification of end-point of radiation contamination in sediment in a bay and evaluation of its relative risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇之  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90397084)
Research Collaborator O Hechon
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海岸工学 / 沿岸環境 / 放射能 / 底質 / 東京湾 / 内湾 / リスク評価 / 水工学 / 水工水理学 / 2011年東日本大震災 / 港湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation contamination in the sediment of Tokyo Bay was identified on the basis of measurement of Cs137 after taking sediment core samples at the head of Tokyo Bay. End-point of the radiation contamination was then identified, followed by evaluation of its relative risk in terms of loss life expectancy through comparison with other risks, including traffic accident. It was found that the risk of radiation contamination of the sediment is basically considered as low but when concrete information is provided, the concern tends to increase and willingness to pay for countermeasures also tends to increase.