Development of Floating panel for wave Overtopping Reduction Responding to Ocean Waves "FORROW"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2014)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Koji  名城大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (20304024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越波低減工法 / 浮体パネル / 直立護岸 / 高潮 / 高波 / 多相流モデル / 越波低減機能 / 作用波圧 / 越波低減性能 / 高潮・高波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposed a Floating panel for wave Overtopping Reduction Responding to Ocean Waves (FORROW) as the one of the aesthetic, water-attracting, eco-friendly and maintenance-free wave overtopping prevention methods. Wave overtopping function of the panel and wave pressure characteristics acting on the panel were examined by conducting the laboratory experiments and numerical simulations with a solid-gas-liquid multi-phase model.