Development of an Integrated Model of Water Quality and the Economy for Valuation of Ecosystem Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masayasu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00379116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Yoshifumi  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40597655)
NISHIDA Shuzo  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40172663)
NAKATANI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20635164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流動水質モデル / 水環境 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 経済価値 / 水環境施策評価 / 大阪湾 / 生態系モデル / 干潟 / 経済モデル / 沿岸域 / 応用一般均衡 / 社会経済モデル / 環境評価 / 沿岸域の環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new approach to evaluation of water quality benefits, this study attempted to construct an integrated model of water quality and a regional economy. In the model, a suit of hydraulic submodels that account for water flow, water quality, early diagenesis, and aquatic cultures in tidal flats are integrated with a computable general equilibrium model that accounts for consumption, production, and waste water treatment activities. The integrated model was then used to simulate the impacts of alternative water-quality regulations on water quality and economic activity. An innovative aspect of the study is that the integrated model can be used quantify the value of ecosystem services as the avoided loss in economic output --- for example, the economic value of an increased shallow-water area is the increase in the value of economic output due to the associated increase in allowable pollution loads that are made possible by the increased environmental capacity for nutrient absorption.