Characteristics of fluid force and impact pressure on a large-sized tsunami shelter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUDA Hidemi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80273126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 津波シェルター / 粒子法 / 衝撃力 / 係留 / 砕波 / 津波力 / 浮体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has proposed and developed the floating/submerged tsunami shelter to evacuate huge tsunami attacking and then has also investigated tsunami force acting on the shelter and its motions caused by tsunami impact force in particle based method and experimental work. The main results can be summarized as follows. The ellipsoidal tsunami shelter (E35s type) can drastically reduce tsunami force and impact pressure. Moreover the surge and yaw motions in E35s with mooring system type can be also reduced comparing with Box type. In further research, the tsunami tower building with opening parts and piloti is also useful as one of tsunami evacuating options. The tsunami shelter and tower building should be arranged to reduce unpredictable tsunami force caused by a surrounding building and accommodation.