Study on appropriate wind velocity for wave-overtopping model experiments using a two-dimensional wind-wave flume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Masaru  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70336014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKUBO Yuji  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 准教授 (90332105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越波 / 風速 / 造波風洞水路 / 水理模型実験 / 現地観測 / 模型縮尺率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correspondence of wind effects on the wave-overtopping in small-scale model experiments to that in real phenomena has not been clarified so far. In this study, the correspondence of the wind velocity in the wave-overtopping experiments to the one in the real coast was investigated. First, on the basis of the field observation results by Fukuda, et al. (1974), the characteristics of spatial distributions of the wave-overtopping rate were investigated. Then, laboratory experiments were conducted by using a two-dimensional wind-wave tank with a 1/45 scale model. From both the field observation results and the experimental results, the approximations for the spatial distributions were obtained as the exponential functions of wave-overtopping rate and wind velocity. Furthermore, comparing the approximations, the appropriate wind velocity in the laboratory model experiments on wave-overtopping was discussed.