A spatial economic theory of the regularities in spatial patterns and size distributions of cities and firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土木計画 / 集積立地 / 都市の規模分布 / 企業の規模分布 / 中心地理論 / 企業ネットワーク / べき乗則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical distributions of economic activities are known to exhibit a robust regularity called rank-size rule, or Zipf's law. This study shows that rank-size rule of city size distribution emerges as an equilibrium outcome of a multi-industry spatial competition model with agglomeration economies, along with another well-known regularity, urban hierarchy principle. We then demonstrate that the distribution of firm size also obeys rank-size rule if the degree of heterogeneity of firms and industries (variance in the distribution of a parameter representing the heterogeneity) are larger than some threshold..