Traffic state estimation with assimilation of traffic flow simulation and data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yasuo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRYO Takamasa  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
KUSAKABE Takahiko  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80604610)
FUKUDA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通工学 / 交通流 / 交通状態推定 / データ同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous and long-term observed traffic flow data became available owing to large growth of database technologies. The purpose of this study was to develop a method to estimate stochastic traffic state by implementing an assimilation method. The proposed method relied on both traffic flow models and statistical estimation models. The estimation by the traffic flow model is assimilated by the statistical model which relies on the large amount of data. In validation analysis of the proposed methods, this study showed that the proposed model can detect singular traffic states which was generally difficult to be detected.