Study on estimation methods for travel data using GPS and context data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (80273465)
MIWA Tomio  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
USUI Tomotaka  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 特任准教授 (20549448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hitomi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00509193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスマートフォン / 位置情報 / 活動推定 / 交通調査 / GPSデータ / 活動・行動データ / 交通行動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional Personal Trip (PT) survey has problems about low accuracy and disability of continuity because of significant high cost and low respondent rate. In order to avoid these disadvantages, GPS data collected by smart phone were utilized in this study to infer trip purpose data. Based on the method of Decision Tree and Random Forest, model for inferring trip purpose was developed and some analyses proceeded subsequently. It is found that the accuracy of trip purpose inference calculated by the model developed in this study is more than 70%. Furthermore, it can be concluded that 1 month continuous GPS data is minimum requirement to get the satisfied results. Also, the results show that the accuracy of trip purpose reference can be improved by increasing the number of respondents.