Feasibility study on Curators TV to extend accessibity to cultural facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60203535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通工学・国土計画 / 芸術諸学 / 動画配信 / webアンケート調査 / 集客 / Webアンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposes a new social tool to enhance mental accessibility to arts, museums, and related locations. The tool is called “Curators TV (CTV).” A CTV program is an internet video contents which introduces museum’s collections in order to promote visitors. This study conducted two types of experimental survey. Followings are obtained:
(1) Off-line comparison: two versions--internet version and Blu-ray Disc version--of the same programs are compared by 20 respondents. Required specifications of video contents are clarified.
(2) Web questionnaire: a new title of CTV is evaluated through web, which has been produced considering the findings mentioned above. The respondents of 352 individuals are recruited from residents both of Tokyo and Osaka. The result shows ability that CTV induces visit intentions to not only museum but also related locations (towns).