ROUTE CHOICE BEHAVIOR ON TOKYO ROAD NETWORK GRIDLOCK AFTER THE GREAT EAST JAPAN EARTHQUAKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA SEIJI  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20223373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Yuichi  (財)計量計画研究所, 研究員 (60246692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONAKA Yasuhiro  ㈱道路計画, 研究員
MAKIMURA Kazuhiko  (財)計量計画研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / グリッドロック / 都区内道路 / 道路渋滞 / データ統合 / ベイズ更新 / ビッグデータ / データ融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A massive traffic congestion and urban gridlock has been observed in many places of central Tokyo, when the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred on March 11, 2011. Serious traffic congestion generated by the Great East Japan Earthquake, prevented the transportation of emergency vehicle. These are very important issues from the point of view of urban disaster prevention.
In this study, we have developed a map-matching technique to integrate multi observed velocity data in the Japan standard digital road map data. This approach was successful in building a database that can be grasped at a high density extensive and longtime traffic conditions after the earthquake. Furthermore, the gridlock every upbound and downbound traffic lanes were identified. A route choice behavior model was developed using the Navitime probe data after the earthquake.