Development of novel bacterial growth inhibition technology for application of microbial process control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAMOTO Masashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20524185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords16S rRNA / アンチセンス / 人工核酸 / 増殖抑制 / 微生物 / 阻害 / メタン / 増殖阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate an effect of anti-ribosome for microorganisms using LNA/DNA oligonucleotides, in vitro gene expression suppression experiments were conducted. From the experimental results, the designed LNA/DNA oligonucleotides had inhibitory effects depended on the dose concentrations, and the inhibitory effects were varied on its targeted site. So, as a next experiment pure bacterial cultures were used for inhibitory evaluations. From the results of growth inhibition experiments using E.coli strain AS19, little inhibitory effects were observed even thought higher concentration of LNA/DNA was used. Then, peptide added LNA/DNA oligonucleotides were designed and conducted the same experiment described above. The peptide added LNA/DNA oligonucleotides had a inhibitory effect in a certain extent but further research is needed to establish the microbial growth control technology for environmental engineering.