Development of methane fermentation with detritus food chain enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA TAKASHI  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70239432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / エネルギー回収 / 嫌気性処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane fermentation is a process which decomposes organic matter to methane. The decomposition occurs in three stages hydrolysis, acidogenesis, and methanogenesis carried out by anaerobic microorganisms and methanogenic archaea. In this study, methane fermentation characteristics were studied by using yeast and methanogenic archaea. Two step fermentation was considered to be an appropriate system, organic matter was first carried out ethanol fermentation and then methanogenic reaction was occured in the reactor. The methane production rate at 35 °C was higher than that at 25 °C because of the higher methane production activity of the methanogen, however the methane production potential was not significantly affected in the temperature range of 25 to 35 °C.