A kinetic model for the anaerobic fermentation of salt-accumulating plants including sulfate reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takaaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20293079)
TERASHIMA Mitsuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (60706969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 植物バイオマス / 塩害修復 / 数学モデル / シミュレーション / 硫酸塩還元細菌 / メタン発酵プロセス / 好塩植物 / 生物分解 / 硫酸還元 / 酸生成 / 加水分解 / 塩の阻害 / リグニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-arid land in Central Asia has been facing an environmental problem in reducing crop productivity due to salinization, caused by climate change and poor irrigation control. The salts in the salinized soil are mainly Na2SO4 or NaCl in Uzbekistan (Na2SO4: 28 %, NaCl: 23 % accounted for the land). The option to improve the soil condition in FAO guideline was to cultivate salt-accumulating plants.In this study an anaerobic digestion system was performed to evaluate the degradation of such plants to obtain biogas whilst separating the saline supernatant from the solid fraction.
Salt-accumulating plant biomass at 70 g/L concentration could be degraded by two distinct AD reactors being fed NaCl and Na2SO4-NaHCO3. Kinetic parameters were estimated by simulating experimental data-sets using a developed model. For the NaCl system 65 % of the fed COD was converted to methane gas, whereas 54 % in the Na2SO4-NaHCO3 system was converted to methane and another 11 % was observed to be sulfide.