Development of comprehensive quantification method for pathogenic bacteria that contributes to the clarification of the occurrence of pathogenic bacteria in the aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Daisuke  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70448091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEI Kazunari  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
IWASHITA Masato  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (00137895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病原性細菌 / 水環境 / 網羅的定量解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ / DNAインターカレーター処理 / 網羅的解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a comprehensive quantification method for over 900 species of pathogenic bacteria and to clarify the occurrence of those pathogenic bacteria in the aquatic environment using the developed method. To these aims, this study tried to develop a selective detection method of viable bacteria in water using DNA intercalating treatment, to develop a quantitative DNA microarray method to simultaneously quantify over 900 pathogenic bacterial species, and to understand the occurrence of pathogenic bacteria in aquatic environments in Japan and other countries. Results of this study clarified the DNA intercalating treatment conditions useful for various bacterial species to some extent, and showed some important hints for the establishment of a quantitative DNA microarray method. In addition, this study could grasp the occurrence of over 900 pathogenic bacterial species in the Sagami River basin and in water samples collected from the Kathmandu valley, Nepal.