Challenge for coexistence of blue-green microalgae as nitrogen recovery and green fuel resource and human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90371624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 元信  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80170471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細藻類 / 亜臨界水 / ジメチルエーテル / 蛋白質 / 抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decomposition of microalgae residue obtained after lipid was extracted microalgae was examined. Microalgae residue was decomposed by subcritical water and it was converted to amino acids and/or protein. In this study, Nannochloropsis oceania was employed as microalgae, and lipid was extracted liquefied dimethyl ether. By decomposition by subcritical water, maximum value of residue decomposed to protein was 21.5% of the residue. This result was implies that decomposition of microalgae residue has a potential to use the residue as nutrition resources to cultivate microalgae.