Fundamental study on development of a completely reusable masonry structure system using UHP-FRCC blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Tomoya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60400529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kikuta Takatsune  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20599055)
Kirikoshi Kazuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (60240660)
Ishiyama Satoru  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (80315647)
Choi Heesup  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70710028)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 繊維補強セメント系複合材料(FRCC) / リユース / メーソンリー / 乾式接合 / 減築 / LCC / 繊維補強セメント系材料 / 環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel construction system using UHP-FRCC blocks which is completely reusable has been proposed. Since UHP-FRCC shows excellent mechanical performance even under tensile stress, the proposed system enable buildings to consist only of an unbonded connection without the need for reinforcing materials. Based on some results of numerical analyses and experimental studies, good potential of an UHP-FRCC block and its small structural members were confirmed. In addition, LCCO2 analyses of the proposed reusable construction system were carried out. As a results, reduction of environmental impact can be obtained because the proposed system can be adapted for changing social situation.