Experimental method for the investigation of effect of ground deformation on the seismic damage of building structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (60230455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA YUKO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90586554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords模型実験 / 振動台実験 / 上部構造 / 弾塑性挙動 / 耐震性能 / 動的実験 / 建築構造 / 地盤変状 / 応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of ground deformation on the damage processes of upper structure under severe earthquake. Shaking table test using scaled model of upper structure, foundation and ground which can simulate elastic-plastic behavior of components was planned to carry out. Among the research plan, shaking table test of upper structure which simulate realistic elastic-plastic behavior of structural and non-structural components using reduced scale model was achieved. On the other hand, elements for reduced scale model for shaking table test which can reproduce the realistic ground deformation could not be produced within the study period. We will continue studying in conjunction with the numerical analysis.