Development of evaluation tool for radiation dose from radioactive-polluted building skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ippei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40363030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 空間線量率予測 / 多孔体 / 放射能汚染 / セシウム-137 / コンクリート / 建築材料 / ガンマ線 / 遮蔽 / データベース
Research Abstract
A numerical simulation tool is developed. The proposed tool is composed by the behavior of Cs-137 on the surface of building material, movement of Cs-137 accompanied by water flow in porous media, and 1-dimensional point attenuation kernel method. This unique tool can predict the prospective radio-dose impact in houses. On addition to this, for that purpose, atomic compositions and densities of building components commonly used in Japan are collected and make the data-base of gamma-ray shielding performance are prepared by using the Phits codes.
*Phits: http://phits.jaea.go.jp/index.html