Reduced Model of Building Structures with High Prediction Accuracy of Displacement and Acceleration Having both Structural and Input Reduction Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKI IZURU  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kohei  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40648713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造解析 / 縮約モデル / 非線形要素 / 振動数領域 / 入力縮約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient time-history response analysis method is proposed which uses a reduced model and can evaluate the response (not only displacement but also acceleration) of an original model with high accuracy. The advantageous feature of this method is to transform the time-history force at each degree-of-freedom of the original model into a reduced one. This method consists of two steps. First, the structural model reduction is performed. Then, inertia forces in the reduced model under ground motion input are processed in the frequency domain to reduce the difference between the transfer function of the original model and that of the reduced model.