Approximate Maximum Deformation Evaluation of Base-Isolated Buildings Considering Collision against Retaining Wall Based on Experimental Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI YASUHIRO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70324704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免震建物 / パルス性地震動 / 擁壁衝突 / 建物内伝播 / 振動台実験 / 最大応答変形 / 最大応答加速度 / 簡易評価 / 基礎免震 / 剛性 / 高次モード / 波動伝播 / 最大応答評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of our study is to develop a rational seismic design method of base-isolated buildings considering the collision against retaining walls during unexpected large inland shallow earthquakes. First, we grasp the dynamic response behavior of base-isolated buildings after the collision based on shaking table tests. Next, it is demonstrated that the maximum deformation of the isolator is efficiently estimated from a theoretical solution of a nonlinear single-degree-of-freedom system subjected to sinusoidal pulse. Finally, an approximate method to estimate the maximum deformation of a building modeled by the multi-degree-of-freedom system considering the effect of the collision against retaining walls and induced higher mode response of the superstructure.