pursuing a warm and energy saving house 'kyo-machiya'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOKOI Shuichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Chiemi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10462342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords京町家 / 可動建具 / 吹き抜け / 土壁 / 散水 / ライフスタイル / 緩衝空間 / スマートライフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at investigating the following issues; a) thermal insulation keeping the original traditional building style and structure, b) control of room temperature by making use of thermal capacity of mud walls and by open/close of the windows and doors, c) control of solar radiation and air exchange by open/close of open corridor (Engawa), d) evaporative cooling by spraying water in an inner garden, e) heating and cooling allowing for an individual lifestyle, f) possibility of a subsidy system for energy usage.
A Kyo-machiya-style model house was investigated. The indoor climate and energy consumption were measured and analyzed, and the effect of night-time ventilation and thermal storage, relationship between atrium and cold draught, influence of fittings on ventilation, evaporative cooling effect by water spraying were clarified.