Fundamental Research on the Spectrum Based Architectural Lighting Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UETANI Yoshiaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00258302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昼光 / 全天空画像 / 分光放射輝度 / 主成分分析 / 紫外可視近赤外 / 分光シミュレーション / 演色評価数 / 相関色温度 / 分光分布 / 波長別相互反射計算 / 演色性 / 色の見え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop Spectrum Based Architectural Lighting Design, three basic technologies have developed. a) Practical and accurate method to measure the spectral radiance of all sky elements using a general purpose digital camera with a circular fisheye lens and principal component analysis. b) All sky spectral radiance distribution database: While the long-term measurement was performed from 2013/2/25 to 2014/2/15, the CIE IDMP observation was in operation. Approximately 9000 images are captured, converted to equisolid angle images, and transferred to the spectral radiance and pixel by pixel. c) Spectral Lighting Simulation considering spectrum of both daylight and artificial light sources, spectral reflectance and transmittance of building materials to calculate interior spectral radiance/irradiance distributions in order to evaluate and visualize color rendering properties.