Energy savings design method based on appropriate arrangement of building elements and equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Hisashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20243173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Kazunobu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30109285)
MOMOI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40506870)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Toshio  大阪大学, 教授
YAMADA Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 大学院生
FUJIWARA Risa  大阪大学, 大学院生
SUGAHARA Akiko  大阪大学, 学部生
NISHIMURA Koichi  大阪ガス株式会社, エネルギー技術研究所
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords屋上 / ショートサーキット / 渦スケール / PIV / CFD / 空調機 / 風洞実験 / CFD解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So called ‘short circuit problem’ of the air-conditioning unit located at a building rooftop was studied because it is the important problem from the energy savings points of vies. This study might be a foundation of the energy savings design method of the rooftop. Influences of a penthouse and blind walls as building elements on this short circuit phenomenon was investigated by means of wind tunnel experiments and the computational fluid dynamics (CFD). The high spatial and time resolution measurements of the air velocity around the building rooftop were conducted as well. The dominant scales of the eddy inside the separated flow at the building rooftop were analyzed by the spectrum analysis because the characteristics of the separation flow has to revealed from a viewpoint of a general-purpose wind environmental research.