Derivation of the unification model of the regional thermal sensation in consideration of the sensitivity of the warm and cool sense of each region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Seiichi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80273316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温感受性 / 冷感受性 / 部位温冷感 / 全身温冷感 / 温熱的不快感 / 部位 / 局所 / 温覚 / 冷覚 / 感受性 / 知覚 / 不快感 / 不均一環境 / 部位等価温度 / 局所温冷感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The head and the distal portion of young male subjects were given the warm or cold stimulation in constant temperature and humidity room controlled to ambient temperature 8 degrees Celsius - 28 degrees Celsius, relative humidity 50%. The temperature to perceive warm or cool stimulation and the temperature to perceive unpleasantness were calculated, and the differences with the skin temperature were calculated.
As a result, the individual differences were seen in the decrease of the warm or cool sensitivity with the decrease of skin temperature. The decrease of skin temperature decreased the sensitivity of the distal portion than the head, and it decreased the warm sensitivity than the cool sensitivity.