Earthquake disaster reconstruction and regional construction industry: the transitional process toward community business to support local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Satoru  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30231591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域建設業 / 東日本大震災 / 震災復興 / 建設投資 / 技能継承 / コミュニティ・ビジネス / 住民支援 / 技能労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local construction industries had been in the extremely tough condition through the drastic reduction of construction investments over the years before the earthquake. In tsunami affected areas of Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, devastating physical damages necessitated huge quantities of restoration and reconstruction projects. Construction industry is now in the best business sentiment of all types of industry responding to the temporary demand. Taking advantage of this period, regional construction industry should try to make capital accumulation, succession and advancement of the craftsmanship and the structural reform, and to explore the transitional process toward community business to support local residents.
Utilizing the company survey, interviews with the industry and analysis of construction statistics, We obtain the prospective research topics through the impact assessment of the Great East Japan Earthquake on the activities of local construction companies.