Visualization of Transition of Urban Risk on Digital Earth and Construction of Architecture and Urban Design Archives for Disaster Risk Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murao Osamu  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70292753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルアース / 建築ボキャブラリー / 都市リスク / デジタルアーカイブズ / 都市デザイン / 災害対応空間 / 東京 / 地域危険度 / 都市リスクリスク / デジタルアーカイブス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this research analyzed building collapse risk of Tokyo based on the statistical data of housing and land survey of Japan, and clarified and visualized a long-term change of the urban risk in order to solve regional problems on disaster risk reduction. Secondly, information of architecture and urban design for disaster risk reduction, such as traditional architectures preservation districts, townscape, and landscape, was collected based on literature and field surveys. Arranged by systematic scheme of the disaster life cycle, including (1) mitigation, (2) preparedness, (3) response, and (4) recovery, the collected information was organized by dataset of place, name, purpose, type of objective disasters, construction period, and scale, in Architecture and Urban Design for Disaster Risk Reduction Database.