A Study on the Possibility of Performance-Based Regulations and Mixed Land Use in the Urban Planning for Shrinking Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toru  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (70436583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市計画 / 都市居住論 / 縮小社会 / 性能規定 / 用途混在 / 用途混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the issue of urban planning in the age of shrinking cities, where a change is desirable from the traditional planning aimed for regulations to the planning with more flexibility due to the decline of the pressure of development and the increase of unused land. To that end, this study examined people's psychological evaluations of residential environments and convenience, and attitudes toward mixed land use in residential areas, through a questionnaire survey administered to 4,000 residents in four wards of Tokyo (Setagaya-ku, Suginami-ku, Taito-ku, and Sumida-ku). Based on their responses to the questionnaire, the effects of performance-based regulations and the possibility of applying them to the practice of urban planning were discussed.