Reorganization of community school as a hub for revitalizing local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hisashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80242840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZASA Takao  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00250473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域 / 持続可能性 / 再生 / 公共施設 / コミュニティ・スクール / 公共図書館 / 持続 / 支援拠点 / 大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, regarding public schools designed to be used by local community, the categorization of spatial compositions and actual usages were analyzed, and relations of spatial composition, school management, and community organization were discussed. In addition to these analyses, the considerations of how to design the zone for community use were discussed, adding the results of interviews to school managers. Secondarily, to study the partnership with school and other public facilities, public libraries in London and Bologna were selected and discussed in terms of potentialities and issues in planning public facilities as a hub to maintain and revitalize local areas.