Visualization of the areas providing End-of-Life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Koh Syohken  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80514231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Maki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (70462942)
ANDO Naoki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20432362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可視化 / 食料品小売店 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 買物難民 / 介護難民 / QOD / 人口減少社会 / 少子高齢化 / 縮小型社会モデル / デイサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the withdrawal strategy from a viewpoint of QOD (Quality of Death) in the area where the declining birthrate and a growing proportion of elderly people are progressing, by visualizing the area where shopping of food is difficult on foot or by bus use and the area where it is difficult to receive nursing care services.
In Yosano town in Kyoto Prefecture, the field investigation for all the food stores and all the bus stops clarified the location of a store, the kind of items which a store deals with, and the location of a bus stop. The map which visualized the shopping difficult area from the above-mentioned data and the statistical data of the elderly ratio was created. Moreover, it became clear that three nursing homes were closed from this investigation, and the area where it is difficult to receive nursing care services was visualized.