Experiments for Disaster Recovery Operated by a Community Base Formed with the Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigetomo  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60195203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEMMA Ruiko  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 助教 (10648512)
USHIJIMA Akira  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40625943)
Research Collaborator 田口 善基  九州大学
梶原 あき  九州大学
松下 藍子  九州大学
赤司 小夢  九州大学
佐々木 悠理  九州大学
青木 美音  九州大学
吉田 優子  九州大学
前野 眞平  九州大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 中山間地域 / 災害復興 / 地域再生 / Facebook
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an experimental study on disaster stricken mountain area damaged by the great downpour in Northern Kyushu on July 2012, which tries to stimulate the community base activities for disaster recovery by transmitting information of the stricken area with the social media. We created the Facebook Page named ‘Ukiha Fukkouno Tane; Seeds for Disaster Recovery in Ukiha’ and have reported articles of potential local cultural properties and local daily life in addition to the disaster damages. Moreover we operated a project to revive abandoned terraced rice fields with extra-local human resources and opened the reportage to the public by the media. With this process, the Facebook Page ‘Ukiha Fukkouno Tane’ could transmit and co-possess the information with the locals and the extra-locals, which would foster sympathy for the area. The experiments on the process would show new possibilities of the social media, which could be used for disaster recovery.