Inland flood disaster due to heavy rainfall and its disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Koichi  東海大学, 熊本教養教育センター, 准教授 (50243902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内水氾濫 / 地理情報システム / 現地定点観測 / 内水氾濫現象 / 無人航空機(ドローン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very difficult to cope with long term changes in runoff characteristic, and also hard to estimate drainage ability which will change in various related conditions. A lack of knowledge about this type of flooding will delay the countermeasures used to address the disasters.A simple model to estimate this type of flood is proposed, which is composed of three steps. As a result, the difference is the roughly estimated drainage ability for the basin, which must be an important factor to address the flood disaster itself as a next step. Furthermore, the field observations on a series of flooding phenomena that occurred in June of 2016 were achieved. The inland flooding simulations based on the results of fieldwork have been created using a geographic information system.