| Project/Area Number |
25630253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO HARUHIKO 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70170462)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Hirosuke 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10449332)
YUSA Toshihiko 奈良県立医科大学, 産学官連携推進センター, 助教 (10507875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高齢者の外出行動 / 地域医療 / 景観まちづくり / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / まちなか医療 / まちなみ景観 / 空き家活用 / 地域包括医療 / 健康医療福祉都市 / 空家活用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to investigate a relationship between spatial characteristics and going-out behaviors of elderly residents within historical districts. Through a case study of Imai-cho, a historical district in Nara prefecture which is designated as an Important Preservation Districts for Groups of Historic Buildings, following conclusions were obtained: (1) Going-out behaviors and their spatial spread varies according to residents’ age, family structure, nursing care level, etc. (2) Way-findings of elderly residents are significantly influenced by spatial characteristics of streets. (3) Elderly people themselves and care managers evaluate living environment of historical district both in positive and negative ways. Finally, based on the findings listed above, the researchers presented a vision for small healthcare service bases and townscape improvement within historical districts.